Dynamic wetting behavior involving recovery of oxide droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Masashi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (80467539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords界面物性 / 酸化物融体 / 濡れ性 / 界面張力 / 界面反応 / 表面張力
Research Abstract
Dynamic wetting behavior involving recovery of Na_2O-SiO_2 droplet on solid Cu substrate was investigated by conducting wetting experiment with Pt or Au substrate instead of Cu substrate in order to attempt understand the mechanism of the dynamic wetting behavior. The dynamic wetting behavior on Pt or Au substrate was not observed. Thus, it was concluded that the behavior presumably attributes to the variation of interfacial tension between Na_2O-SiO_2 droplet and solid Cu substrate due to the movements of Cu between those two substances.