Development of End Effector by Noncontact Power Transmission Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Atsutoshi  Fukushima National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 助教 (70455111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ形状創成加工 / トルクリミッタ / 自在エフェクター / ピーリング工具 / 放電加工 / 微細加工
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the machine that is noncontact power transmission device by using magnetic gear. The magnetic flux density is changed with the distance of magnetic gear. In order to avoid breaking the small diameter drill, we applied torque limiter used in the magnetic gear. The small diameter drill is frequently broken according to the effect of machining swarf. However, we avoided breaking the small diameter drill. Moreover, we applied the device under different conditions. As a result, we machine microfabrication under conditions difficult to cutting work.