The feature selection focused on a latent semantic in a document set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Takeru  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (40469573)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / トピック抽出 / 特徴量抽出 / 自然言語処理 / 情報フィルタリング
Research Abstract
The novel feature selection, i.e.an index words selection, based on a latent semantic (topic), for a large document set has been proposed in this study. The combination of topics among divided document sets was especially focused to obtain topics from a large document set, so that our proposal could extract a similar topic with the topic from a large document set with an extraction directly. In addition, the index words selected based on the above topics are confirmed to be efficient by the application of an information filtering with a user's interest.