Active Attitude Control of Large and Flexible Space Structure Using Solar Radiation Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUNASE Ryu  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 月惑星探査プログラムグループ, 開発員 (70509819)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords柔軟宇宙構造物 / 大型宇宙構造物 / 姿勢制御 / 太陽光圧 / 制御工学
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to realize the active control system to control the attitude of large and flexible space structure using solar radiation pressure. As a target of this research, attitude control of spinning solar sail spacecraft is selected, which deploys huge and flexible thin membrane in space and uses the radiation pressure by the sun light's reflection as its propulsive force. A film-type device which can control its optical parameter was developed in this research. Unbalance of the solar radiation pressure generated by the device can apply minute and continuous control torque to the sail so that very stable attitude control of large and flexible structure is realized. The developed attitude control device is attached to the sail of "IKAROS" solar sail spacecraft which was launched in 2010. The proposed attitude control system will be demonstrated by applying this device as a means of attitude control of IKAROS spacecraft.