Evaluating soundness of concrete structures by Lamb and Rayleigh waves
Project/Area Number |
20860100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | 飛島建設株式会社防災R&Dセンター技術研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
CHAI Hwa kian 飛島建設株式会社防災R&Dセンター技術研究所, 技術研究所 (70506823)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | コンクリート / 非破壊評価 / レイリ波 / ラム波 / 位相速度 / 振幅 / ひび割れ深さ / 内部損傷 / トモグラフィ / 主要波長 / 振幅低下 / 分散曲線 / 非破壊検査 |
Research Abstract |
Research was carried out to examine the feasibility of Lamb and Rayleigh in establishing efficient non-destructive evaluation methods for maintenance and diagnosis of concrete structures. The following are findings based on fundamental experimental studies : (1) Dispersion of Lamb waves due to the change in elastic properties of concrete was confirmed ; (2) A quantitative method for evaluating concrete crack utilizing the relation between Rayleigh wave amplitude change and crack depth can be proposed, (3) With phase velocity of Rayleigh waves as input, defect inside concrete can be visualized using tomography reconstruction technique.