The role of kinetochore protein, Blinkin, for the localization and function of mitotic checkpoint proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIYOMITSU Tomomi  Kyoto University, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (10503443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords染色体分配 / 動原体 / M期チェックポイント / 分裂期チェックポイント / yeast 2 hybrid法 / ブリンキン / hMis12複合体 / hMis14 / Heterochromatin Protein-1(HP1) / Bubl
Research Abstract
Mitotic checkpoint ensures the equal segregation of chromosomes during mitosis. We identified minimal binding region of blinkin with mitotic checkpoint proteins, Bub1 and BubR1, and showed this domain is functionally important. Furthermore we identified blinkin binding kinetochore protein, hMis14, and showed hMis14-HP (heterochromatin protein)-1 interaction is mutually required for their interaction and functions. These results provide the new concept that HP1-dependent inner centromre assembly could affect the kinetochore assembly and mitotic checkpoint.