Analyses of molecular mechanism of chloroplast movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Noriyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 学術研究員 (60514156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords葉緑体運動 / フォトトロピン / 細胞骨格 / シロイヌナズナ / 青色光
Research Abstract
Although we identified many components involved in chloroplast movement, their functions remained to be determined. The purpose of this work is to analyze sub-cellular localization, complex formation and the involvement in actin filament regulation of the proteins essential for chloroplast movement. This work revealed sub-cellular localization, complex formation and the involvement in actin filament regulation of JAC1, KAC, WEB1, and WEB2.