Cultivation mutualism between herbivorous fish and algae : species interactions between algae and herbivore in aquatic ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HATA Hiroki  Kinki University, 農学部, 講師 (00510512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生態学 / 栽培共生 / サンゴ礁 / 藻類-藻食者関係 / なわばり性スズメダイ / タンガニイカ湖 / なわばり性藻食魚 / 種特異的関係
Research Abstract
Herbivorous damselfishes maintain algal farms inside their territories. In Ryukyu Islands, dusky farmer fish, Stegastes nigricans, weeds unpalatable algae and enhances growth of one species of algae of genus Polysiphonia that is digestible for the fish. In the distribution area of this fish, the species-specificity between S.nigricans and Polysiphonia alga is highly maintained, although the fish use other indigenous Polysiphonia species in some localities. In this way, species-specificity between primary producer (algae) and its consumer (herbivorous fish) is revealed. This species-specificity may be universal and play an essential role in species diversity in aquatic ecosystems as is known in terrestrial ecosystems.