Project/Area Number |
20880030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOI Keiko Kinki University, 農学部, 助教 (70510874)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 栄養生化学 / 栄養 / 循環器 / 高血圧 / 循環器・高血圧 |
Research Abstract |
Some research show that the increase in the prevalence of adult-onset diseases and vascular disorders after the birth by exposure to undernutrition during fetal life. Moreover, previous research using stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP), an animal model which develops hypertension and stroke, demonstrated the increased salt-sensitivity in rats whose dams were fed protein restricted diets during pregnancy. In this study, the effect of maternal exposure to low-protein diet on postnatal vascular function was examined. As a result, the study revealed that nutritional environment during fetal life possibly affects vascular function independently of increased blood pressure in SHRSP with metabolic disorders.