Factors associated with children's ineffective coping behaviors while undergoing venipunctures : a guide for improving individual preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shiho  Yamagata University, 医学部, 助教 (00512617)
Research Collaborator SATO Yukiko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30299789)
SHIWAKU Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50250808)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 小児 / プレパレーション / 採血
Research Abstract
Purpose : This study aimed to investigate the factors associated with ineffective coping behaviors exhibited by children while undergoing venipunctures. Materials and Method : Forty-nine children aged 3-6 years were observed while undergoing venipuncture after their parents responded to a questionnaire. Children were assigned to ineffective (n=12) and effective (n=35) coping behaviors groups based on the Manifest Upset and Cooperation Scales. Results : The children in the ineffective coping behaviors group were younger than those in the effective coping behaviors group (P=0.013). Parent's prediction and children's tendency toward ineffective coping behaviors before venipuncture was higher in the ineffective coping behavior group as compared to the effective coping behavior group (P=0.000). Conclusion : This study strongly recommends assessment of children's age, parents' prediction, and childrens'behavior before venipuncture to help ensure a positive outcome to venipunctures.