Biological role of asymmetric distribution of fatty acids in membrane phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUOKA Suzumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60511376)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリン脂質 / アシル転移酵素 / 神経細胞 / 脂質 / 酵素 / 細胞膜 / 脂肪酸非対称性
Research Abstract
We have studied phospholipid-remodeling enzymes that are possibly involved in fatty acid composition in glycerophospholipid. Our study has revealed that some of the enzymes have specific expression pattern in neuron in mice brain. We have established a method that manipulates fatty acid composition in phospholipid in neuron by using mouse primary hippocampal neuronal culture. Our results suggest the possibility that neuronal function may differ between cells that have different fatty acid composition. We are currently investigating the enzymes that are involved in this functional change by modulation of fatty acid composition.