Structural changes of junctions between lymphatic endothelial cells in lymphatic invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Caname  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50511391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌転移 / リンパ管 / 炎症 / 癌 / リンパ管新生 / がん転移 / 免疫
Research Abstract
We hypothesize that the junctions between lymphatic endothelial cells are dilated in tumor environment and that the dilation help the invasion of cancer cells. We used the murine model of peritoneal inflammation and observed the structural changes in lymphatic vessels on the diaphragms. Stomatas, which are the entrance of initial lymphatic vessels on diaphragm, are dilated after the i.p. injection of proinflammatory agent. And the dilation is completely inhibited by treatment of sorafenib, a multikinase inhibitor.