The Autocrine Mechanisms for Macrophage Migration Evoked by Mechanical Stretch of Atrial Myocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Tetsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 特任助教 (00466898)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心房細動 / 心房リモデリング / 細胞外ATP / オートクライン作用 / マクロファージ / パラクライン作用
Research Abstract
Atrial dilatation is well-known contributor for atrial fibrillation, but its mechanism remains unclear. The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of atrial inflammation in stretched atrium. We found that mechanical stretch of atrial myocytes enhanced migration of macrophages. Further examinations revealed that atrial myocyte released ATP into the extracellular space, resulting in increased expression of chemokine by autocrine fashion. This mechanism may link between atrial dilatation and macrophage infiltration.