Immune reaction against tumor-antigen and allo-antigen after cord blood transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tetsuya  Nagoya University, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (80508929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臍帯血移植 / 腫瘍反応性T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / 成人T細胞性白血病 / サイトメガロウイルス / CTLA-4 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / 臍帶血移植
Research Abstract
Immune reaction against tumor-antigen and allo-antigen after cord blood transplantation was analyzed using adult T cell leukemia (ATL) cells. ATL cells activated with CD3/CD28 maintained characteristics of ATL and acquired the potential as an antigen presenting cells. ATL reactive T cells were not generated from post-transplant peripheral blood mononuclear cells isolated from ATL patients with clinical response. Immune reaction against cytomegalovirus after cord blood transplantation was also weaker than that after bone marrow transplantation and peripheral blood stem cell transplantation