Making of food allergy prevention/support guideline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mayumi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (40457601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords公衆衛生 / 衛生 / レルギー・喘息 / 追跡調査 / アレルギー・喘息 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Research Abstract
The allergic mechanism has many still unknown points, and there is not the clear precaution to prevent allergy. I collected 200 children data ; questionnaire date, food and inhalation antigen specific CAP-RAST data and blood samples. I analyzed relationship between egg white specific IgE antibody value and environmental factors by the present. As a result, I suggested that body weight gain of six months after birth and childcare places of the daytime influenced change of the egg white specific IgE antibody value.