Effect of mastication on mandibular growth
Project/Area Number |
20890223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Akiko Showa University, 歯科矯正学教室, 普通研究生 (60514982)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 成長発育 / 形態計測 / 下顎頭軟骨 / 咀嚼 / Μct / μCT |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this investigation was to ascertain whether changes in mastication influence on mandibular growth. Three-week-old male ICR mice were assigned to the following three diet groups : mice fed a hard diet (HD group) ; mice fed a soft diet (SD group) ; and mice alternately fed hard and soft diets (HSD group). The mandibular condylar cartilage was evaluated histologically by hematoxylin and eosin staining. Chondrocyte proliferative ability was evaluated by immunostaining of proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA). For the observation of changes in gene expression of osteopontin and type X collagen, the mandibular condylar cartilage was selectively collected and expressions of genes related to cartilaginous growth were quantitatively evaluated by real-time PCR and immunostaining. And we investigated how the shape of the mandible in mice is affected by food hardness using micro computed tomography (μCT).