Do any vascular change reflect the neoplastic transformation in the intestinal tract during the adenoma-carcinoma sequence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Syuji  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40510235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管新生 / 腫瘍血管 / 消化器腫瘍 / 腺腫 / 腺癌 / 悪性化 / APC^<Min / +>マウス / 微小環境 / 微小循環 / 過形成 / APC^<Win
Research Abstract
We sought to characterize the micro-vascular changes in the intestine of Apc^<Min/+> mice that provide a unique model for the adenomatous polyposis and subsequent carcinoma, namely the adenoma-carcinoma sequence. Remarkable structural changes in the microvasculature were observed in villi of benign tumors (adenomas). The vascular density increased and their basement membranes become irregular. As tumors became malignant, the irregularity of tumor vessels with size variation became more prominent, including abnormal associations of pericytes and basement membranes. We conclude that the changes in local vascular networks may reflect the neoplastic transforming sequence of the intestinal epithelia, therefore being useful signs for prognosis of the tumors.