Development of a simple analytical method for the determination of blood level of antifungal drugs and a genetic polymorphism analysis for individual treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMOEDA Sadahiko  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 薬学部, 准教授 (40515087)
Research Collaborator YAMATO Susumu  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60057370)
NAKAGAWA Saori  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30410228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsカラムスイッチングHPLC法 / テーラーメイド治療 / 抗真菌薬 / サイクリングプローブ法 / 遺伝子変異 / Poor Metabolizer / 口腔粘膜細胞 / 毛髪 / ダイレクトインジェクション法 / 遺伝子多型 / PK / PD理論
Research Abstract
A simple analytical method using column-switching has been developed for the determination of blood level of antifungal drugs, vorivonazole (VRCZ) and micafungin. The method developed here has successfully applied for the patient samples, and results showed approximately 25% of the patients had a blood concentration trough value exceeding 4.5μg/mL, at which liver dysfunction may occur, suggesting that the measurement of blood VRCZ concentrations is clinically important for preventing side effects. And a convenient method using cycling probe technique has been developed for the analysis of a genetic polymorphism of drug metabolizing enzyme, CYP2C19.