Construction of diagnostic probability system indicate cervical lymph node metastasis using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUKUNARI Fumiko  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 医員 (30510234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords頸部リンパ節 / 口腔癌 / リンパ節転移 / MRI / 歯学 / 癌
Research Abstract
1. MR images obtained before surgery were correlated with the histopathological architecture of the cervical lymph nodes from oral squamous cell carcinoma obtained by neck dissection. On T2-weighted images, Very hyperintese and isointense areas were specific findings for lymph nodes containing metastases. On diffusion-weighted whole-body imaging with background body signal suppression (DWIBS) images, it was difficult to differentiate metastatic from benign lymph nodes. 2. The positive predictive value (PPV) of each MRI findings, such as the signal intensity of the lymph node parenchyma on T2-weighted images, the pattern of signal intensity curve in dynamic MRI, were calculated. Using the PPV defined as diagnostic probability, the diagnostic results of cervical lymph node metastasis from oral squamous cell carcinoma using MRI may be quantitated.