Project/Area Number |
20890289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Rika National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 厚生労働技官 (90514133)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / DNA複製 |
Research Abstract |
To dissect a profile of DNA replication of human papillomavirus (HPV), which is the responsible virus for cervical cancer, in the epithelium cells, we analyzed replication of an HPV origin-containing plasmid in extracts prepared from the cells. HPV DNA replicates with two modes in epithelial cells. One of the modes was inhibited in human embryonic kidney 293 cells, suggesting that the mode is specific to epithelial cells.