The gene expression profile of extranodal NK/T cell lymphoma, nasal type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Kennosuke  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 遺伝子医療研究部, 主任研究員 (20508577)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / NK細胞リンパ腫 / 発現解析 / ゲノム解析 / NK / T細胞リンパ腫 / アレイCGH / RT-PCR / マイクロアレイ / 発がん / 疾患分類 / NK細胞
Research Abstract
There have not been the study attempting to classify T/NK cell tumor by using the comprehensive gene expression profiles and referring the dogma of innate immune system versus adaptive immune system. We picked up "innate immune associated genes" that were higher expressed in normal NK cell, normal gamma-delta T cell, NK cell lines and gamma-delta T cell lines than normal T cell and T cell lines. These genes could distinguish clinical samples of NK cell/gamma delta T cell tumors from clinical samples of other type T cell lymphomas. Furthermore, clustering analysis revealed NK/gamma-delta T cell lymphomas were regarded as same group with normal innate immune cells, and "innate immune signatures" still remained in these neoplastic samples.