Phenomenology of Altered Consciousness: An Interdisciplinary Approach through Philosophy, Mathematics, Neuroscience, and Robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Shigeru  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50287950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 大  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (10623514)
宮園 健吾  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (20780266)
吉田 正俊  北海道大学, 人間知・脳・AI研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (30370133)
田中 彰吾  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (40408018)
山下 祐一  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 室長 (40584131)
谷 淳  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 認知脳ロボティクス研究ユニット, 教授 (60425634)
富山 豊  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (60782175)
西郷 甲矢人  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (80615154)
西尾 慶之  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構松沢病院(臨床研究室), 精神科, 医師 (90451591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意識 / 現象学 / 哲学 / 神経科学 / ロボティクス / 圏論 / 精神医学 / 数学 / 精神疾患 / アフォーダンス / 時間 / 意識変容
Outline of Research at the Start
「意識とは何か」という問題は、現代において哲学と科学と医療にまたがる大問題である。本研究の目的は、この大問題に、以下の三つの方法を組み合わせてアプローチすることである。①第一に、「現象学」を一つの理論的な核として、哲学・精神医学・神経科学・ロボティクス・数学の密接な学際的共同研究を行う。②第二に、「意識変容」という正常な意識状態からの逸脱に焦点を当て、変容した意識と正常な意識とを対比することにより、意識の本質的特性に迫る。③第三に、「圏論」という数学的理論を用いて、上述の諸研究から浮かび上がる関係論的構造を分析する。これにより、意識研究を一段新しい次元にもたらす新たな理論的枠組みを提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, through the direct and close collaboration of philosophers, mathematicians, neuroscientists, psychiatrists, and robotics researchers, has created a new style of interdisciplinary consciousness research where the insights and methods of the humanities, natural sciences, and mathematical sciences are integrated from the planning stage of the research. This approach enabled us to formalize the structure of phenomenological time consciousness using the "monoid" concept from category theory in mathematics. Furthermore, by understanding "salience"---which means something stands out in the environment---;as a type of "affordance" and conducting a detailed analysis of salience from this perspective, we were able to update the "aberrant salience hypothesis" of psychosis, achieving results of significant importance to psychiatry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学際的研究は、単なる分業によって行われることも多いが、本研究では、研究の着想段階から、緊密な議論によって人文科学と自然科学・数理科学が融合した研究を実現しうるということを示した。この点で、新次元での異分野融合研究の展開に先鞭をつけたと言える。こうした研究スタイルにより、従来の学問分類からは位置づけの難しい独創的な成果が生み出された。二つの主要論文は、哲学・数学・神経科学・精神医学・心理学などに跨がった研究となっており、従来の学問間の境界を大幅に乗り越えた成果となっている。こうした研究は、人間の心・意識という多分野の学問が交差する現象に対して学問的に精緻にアプローチする新しい方法を示している。