Project/Area Number |
20H00017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Sekino Tatsuki 国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 教授 (70353448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 正一郎 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 名誉教授 (50218616)
山田 太造 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70413937)
森 信介 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (90456773)
後藤 真 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 時間情報 / GIS / Digital Humanities / Linked Open Data / 歴史資料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
情報システム上では、時間や空間は緯度・経度や年月日で表される。このため、多くの研究者が歴史資料などで使われる地名や時代名などの表現を緯度・経度や年月日に置き換えるのに苦労を重ねてきた。本研究では、これらの地名や時代名をそのまま情報システムで扱うための仕組みを開発する。これにより、緯度・経度や年月日を用いずに、地名や時代名を使った検索や可視化・解析が可能になる。これを実現するため、既存の歴史資料を用い、地名や時代名などの表現を緯度・経度や年月日を結びつけ、両者を仲立ちする仕組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, a system to describe temporal position without using date were constructed. First, the HuTime ontology, which defines a data structure of the temporal position, was constructed. Using the HuTime ontology, we can describe ambiguous time expressions such as “ca. 21st century” and the hierarchy between events such as “the Pacific War started with the attack on Pearl Harbor”. Next, a system named “Time Resolver” was constructed to obtain values of temporal position from information about an event by tracing the relationships among the data according to the HuTime ontology. The results of this project will put into practical use a system that can be used without having to remember the detailed dates relating with historical events. For example, we can use a historical period name of “Edo period” instead of the date, when we describe temporal information in data or enter a search condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、時間情報のコンピュータ上での利活用には年月日を特定することが常に求められてきたが、本研究は、年月日に頼らない時間情報の記述およびそれらの検索や解析を実現する。これにより、出来事と年月日を結び付ける予備知識や資料がなくても、過去に関する情報をデータとして記述し、それらのデータをさまざまな学問分野で活用することが可能になる。また社会一般においても、例えば図書館の蔵書検索の際に、年月日に代わって「関東大震災以前」といった入力が可能になるなど、時間情報の容易かつ柔軟な利活用が進むことが期待される。