Project/Area Number |
20H00038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Naomi 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 繁生 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00752370)
川本 耕三 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10241267)
大橋 有佳 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10804388)
塚本 敏夫 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30241269)
山田 卓司 龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (30435903)
渡辺 智恵美 別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (40175104)
田中 由理 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70611614)
米村 祥央 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50332458)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 出土金属製文化財 / 保存処理 / アクリル樹脂 / 劣化 / 含浸溶剤 / 寿命予測 / 再処理 / 出土金属製品 / 含浸樹脂 / 有機溶剤 / 代替樹脂 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
約30年前に保存処理された出土青銅製品に含浸された樹脂を分析した結果、分子構造が変化している可能性が推測された。さらに、出土金属製品の保存処理で最も使用頻度の高いパラロイドNAD10がすでに製造中止となり、今後在庫がなくなれば使用できなくなる。 本研究では全国各地の様々な条件で保管されている出土金属製品の現状を調査し、含浸された樹脂を採取・分析・評価する。並行して未使用の樹脂の劣化促進実験を進め、その変化を追跡し、化学変化と機能の低下との関係を見極め、樹脂の寿命を予測し、新しい樹脂の使用時期を判断する指標を確立する。加えて今後出土金属製文化財に使用する新規の樹脂の開発に向けた指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although resin impregnation is an indispensable process to preserve valuable metal cultural properties for future generations, but there have been no studies of changes in the impregnated resin used over time. Various analyses of resins in artifacts that were treated 30 to 50 years ago have revealed little change in molecular structure or function. Though this was not predicted, it is thought to be one of the reasons for the influence of that the residual solvent contained in the impregnated resin inhibits the degradation of the resin itself. Thus the life span of the resin and the timing of reprocessing were also examined. On the other hand, it became difficult to obtain the resin that had been used so far, and it became necessary to select a new resin. Therefore, we examined two types of resins that have a proven track record in the preservation of cultural properties. As a result, it is found that they have the same level of functionality and stability as the resins used to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
出土金属製品の保存処理に使用した樹脂について様々な方法で調査、研究を行った結果、今回は幸いにも分子構造や物性の変化などの劣化は見られなかった。しかし、文化財の保存処理に使用されている様々な合成樹脂については、これからもその劣化が問題となる。今後、様々な文化財に使用される樹脂の劣化状態や寿命などを的確に判断するために、今回の成果が活かされると考える。 保存処理に使用する樹脂の劣化状態を調査・分析することで、樹脂の寿命把握や再処理時期の設定など、貴重な文化財を後世に永く残すために実施すべきことが明らかとなる。さらに適切な再処理を実施することで文化財の現状を維持し続けることを可能にする。