| Project/Area Number |
20H00066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kume Ikuo 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30195523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森川 想 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10736226)
横山 智哉 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20806153)
建林 正彦 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30288790)
日野 愛郎 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30457816)
久保 浩樹 明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40789559)
曽我 謙悟 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
伊藤 武 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70302784)
浅古 泰史 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70634757)
荒井 紀一郎 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80548157)
村上 剛 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (80737437)
小浜 祥子 北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (90595670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 政治的分極化 / 政党間競争 / 選挙制度 / 実験室実験 / サーベイ実験 / 参議院選挙 / 分極化 / 候補者調査 / 有権者調査 / 政党システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「政党システムの分極化」を、有権者の選好と政治制度に注目して総合的に研究する。そのために、このテーマに関して研究蓄積のあるゲーム論を用いた理論研究、クロスナショナルなデータを用いた計量分析の既存研究の上に研究の発展を目指すと共に、そこでの知見をより深く理解するために、日本を対象とした「分厚い」研究を目指す。なお、研究期間中に実施される参議院選挙を利用し、有権者の選好が制度に媒介されてどのような帰結をもたらすかを体系的に調査研究する。これら分析を踏まえ、日本における分極化のメカニズムの解明とそこでの知見の一般化可能性をアメリカとイタリアとの比較事例分析で検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conceptualizes political polarization in contemporary democratic countries as "polarization of the party system." It hypothesizes a causal flow where voter preferences are mediated by political institutions to determine "polarization of the party system." The study examines the factors and mechanisms that determine the degree of polarization using various approaches. As a result, it was shown that the intensification of competition among opposition parties in electoral districts leads to increased polarization of policy preferences among candidates and voters. On the other hand, the mitigation of competition through the unification of candidates promotes the moderation of candidates' policy positions. Furthermore, at the voter level, while partisanship influences the choice of conversation partners, it was found that continuous observation of others' behaviors helps prevent polarization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、アメリカやヨーロッパの民主主義諸国において政治的対立が昂進し、政治的な分極化が進んでいることに注目が集まる。このような事態が、政治の統合機能の不全を招き、民主主義への信認を揺るがす可能性も危惧されるに至っている。本研究では、政治的分極化を「政党システムの分極化」と限定的かつ明示的に捉え、有権者の選好が政治制度に媒介されて、「政党システムの分極化」を規定するという因果のフローを仮説的に設定し、「政党システムの分極化」のメカニズムを解明することをめざした。その結果、分極化を増進させるメカニズムの一端を解明することに成功した。