Family, work, community, economic, and health dynamics in old age: Cohort and age differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Erika  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10311408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 洋史  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00565137)
山田 篤裕  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (10348857)
菅原 育子  西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 准教授 (10509821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者就労 / 地域参加 / 家族 / 健康 / ウェルビーイング / 時代的変化 / 全国調査 / 幸福感
Outline of Research at the Start
既婚子との同居率の低下、生涯未婚率の上昇、高齢者就労や地域とのつながりの変化など、高齢者の健康や幸福感(well-being:WB)を規定する要因の状況は急速かつ大きく変化している。本研究では、全国の60歳以上の代表標本を対象に1987年から継続する長期縦断研究に新たなコホート(~1961年生まれ)を追加して第10回調査を実施し、1)家族、仕事、地域参加、社会経済的地位のそれぞれの多寡や相互関係におけるコホート・年齢差、2)健康・WBの加齢に伴う変化、および加齢変化のコホート差、3)1)の4要因が健康・WBに与える効果におけるコホート・年齢差について、性別による差異とともに明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the determinants of health and well-being among older adults have been documented, little is known about how the effects vary by age, as well as the birth cohort or historical period to which different cohorts belong. Data were obtained from a longitudinal study (JAHEAD/NSJE) started in 1987 with a nationwide representative sample of Japanese adults aged 60 years or older, in which the 10th wave survey was conducted in 2021 with the addition of a new cohort (those born before 1961). Analyses revealed age differences in the effects of socioeconomic factors on health trajectories and of retirement on community participation. Furthermore, the association between living alone and mental health, as well as the prevalence of objective and subjective isolation, varied across time periods in conjunction with gender.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、60歳以上の高齢期においても、健康やwell-being(WB)のリスク要因、あるいは退職後の地域参加に年齢による違いがあることを示した。長寿化が進行する中で、高齢期の各年齢段階に応じた適切な支援を検討する上で重要な知見と言える。また、近年は、家族、就労参加、地域とのつながりなど、高齢者の健康・WBを規定する要因そのものが急速かつ大きく変化しており、高齢者が時代とともにどのように変化しているかのエビデンスを提供する本成果は、今後直面すると予想される社会的課題への対応や制度変更を行う上で有益な資料となり得る。