Exploring the Long-Term Effects of Cumulative Environmental Risk Factors on Human Development and Resilience Mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionShirayuri University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Masumi  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (20211302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 仁  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (00754889)
榊原 洋一  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (10143463)
室橋 弘人  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (20409585)
川島 亜紀子 (小林亜紀子)  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20708333)
舟橋 敬一  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 精神科, 副部長 (30383269)
松本 聡子  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 講師 (30401590)
齊藤 彩  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (30794416)
吉武 尚美  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40739231)
加藤 曜子  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 非常勤講師 (90300269)
田中 麻未  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任講師 (90600198)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆境的小児期体験 / レジリエンス / 生涯発達 / 養育環境リスク要因 / 小児期逆境体験
Outline of Research at the Start
予防医学における小児期逆境体験(Adverse Childhood Experiences: ACE)研究と発達心理学における逆境の累積リスク(Cumulative Risk: CR)研究を統合的に継承し、乳児期から測定を行っている縦断サンプルについて、早期成人期での追跡調査を実施して養育環境リスク要因の影響性とその影響防御メカニズムについて検討する。実証研究の結果をもとに、養育環境リスクの早期発見と介入に資するアセスメントツールの開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By integrating research on Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) from Preventive Medicine and Resilience studies from Psychology, we examined the risks associated with the child-rearing environment and factors that prevent their negative impact. We conducted surveys that included family members whose children were followed from infancy through adulthood (N=2,667), the general population aged 20 to 79 (N=12,980), and college students (N=4,120).
Our findings showed that mental and physical health in adulthood and ACEs are related. However, we also discovered that positive experiences (Protective and Compensatory Experiences) in both childhood and the present are effective in mitigating the negative effects of ACEs. Given these results, the importance of providing positive experiences to those who have experienced ACEs is suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虐待や家庭の機能不全、いじめ等の逆境的小児期体験(Adverse Childhood Experiences: ACEs)とACEsの悪影響を緩和する小児期及び成人期での防御・補償的体験(Protective and Compensatory Experiences: PACEs)を同時に検討することを可能とする有力な国際的尺度の日本語版を作成し、当該領域の研究活性化に貢献しうると考えられる。また、幼少期よりの長期追跡調査や幅広い年齢層を対象とした大規模調査によって、ACEsやPACEsの我が国における実態の把握とその影響性を検討するための希少なデータを得たことも学術的意義があると思われる。