Search for functional neuron assemblies underlying various memory formation and integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yoshio  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (60153962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 結城 笙子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60828309)
眞部 寛之  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80511386)
廣川 純也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主任研究員 (40546470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶 / 統合 / 機能的神経回路 / セル・アセンブリ / ラット / マウス / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで認知心理学が示してきた記憶の形成と統合のモデル、すなわち低次から高次に至る多様な情報ネットワークの形成や、それらの統合から生じるより高次な記憶の創成を、機能的神経回路の活動として検出することを目指す。また、そのような機能的神経回路の動的な特性を、動物の柔軟な行動と対応させ明らかにする。
中心とする方法は、ラットの多様な記憶課題とより高次な記憶課題の訓練、課題学習中の多数ニューロン活動の長期間同時記録、オプトジェネティクスによるニューロン集団の賦活と行動解析などである。
それらの最先端の実験技術に精通した代表者1名と分担者3名が研究を遂行し、博士課程大学院生4名が協力する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the process of formation of integrated auditory-visual memory in the rat, neuronal populations in the hippocampus and neocortex provided feedback on reward information and enhanced the discrimination function of sounds, thus having the possibility to become cell assemblies for memory formation. In the visual meta-memory of rats, cell assemblies consisting of sensory and non-sensory neurons in both the input and output regions of the visual cortex were involved. Neuronal populations in the mouse's nucleus of lateral olfactory tract integrated olfaction and behavior, strengthening memory formation of olfactory information through this integration. A flavor perception task for mice has been established to accurately detect memory arising from the integration of gustation and olfaction. A new task has been established for rats to detect meta-memory based on confidence the rats have.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで主に認知心理学が示してきた記憶の形成と統合のモデル、すなわち低次から高次に至る多様な情報ネットワークの形成や、それら異なる情報間の統合から生じるより高次な記憶の創成を、脳内の広範な部位にまたがる機能的神経回路の活動として検出できることを示した。これは、かつて心理学者D.O.Hebbが仮説として唱えた細胞集成体(セル・アセンブリ)を、記憶の形成と統合に焦点を当て、最新の実験心理学と神経科学の手法により実証したことに他ならず、認知心理学だけでなく情報科学に対しても新たな神経科学的モデルを提供するものである。