Spin-triplet superconductivity on Uranium-based compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kenji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90243196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 陽  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, リーダー (00354902)
青木 大  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
北川 俊作  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50722211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン三重項超伝導 / ウラン化合物超伝導体 / 核磁気共鳴 / スピン磁化率 / ウラン化合物超伝導 / スピン三重項超伝導体 / 核磁気共鳴実験 / 低温物性 / 強相関電子系 / 金属物性 / 物性実験 / 超伝導材料・素子
Outline of Research at the Start
ウラン化合物超伝導体の中でも、2018年11月に超伝導が発見されたUTe2に絞り①ウラン化合物超伝導の発現機構の解明、②スピン三重項超伝導で期待される超伝導多重相の理解、③スピン・軌道の自由度を持った超伝導対に由来する集団励起の検出など、「スピン三重項超伝導に起因した新奇現象の発見と理解」を目指す。具体的にはUTe2における高磁場に見られる磁場増強超伝導相における強磁性ゆらぎと超伝導の関係、加圧下で報告のあった多重超伝導相における超伝導秩序変数の同定、超伝導状態の低励起ゆらぎの測定を、良質単結晶試料を用いた高磁場・低温・高圧下の核磁気共鳴(NMR)実験より明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UTe2 (uranium-tellurium-2), whose superconductivity was discovered in 2018, increases its superconductivity in high magnetic fields above 15 Tesla or higher, and can survive up to 35 T. The superconducting (SC) transition temperature also increases by applying pressure, and after superconducting multiphase behavior, superconductivity disappears at 1.5 GPa.We investigated the behavior of superconducting multiphases observed in high magnetic fields and high pressures by nuclear magnetic resonance experiments with 125Te nuclei, and found that the SC states with different spin states are realized in the SC multiphases. It was revealed that the SC states observed have similar properties. It has been revealed that UTe2 is a spin triplet superconductor with a spin degree of freedom, and its properties are different from conventional superconductors with spin singlet pairing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の本科研費期間中に行った研究によって、スピン三重項超伝導候補物質UTe2において見られた超伝導多重相は少なくとも2種類のスピン状態性の異なる超伝導状態から構成されていることが明らかになり、UTe2がスピン三重項超伝導体であることが明らかになった。スピン三重項対による超伝導状態はヘリウム3の超流動状態とも多くの類似性を持ち、スピンの自由度を持つ量子凝縮相として大変興味深い。基礎物理の観点だけでなく、量子コンピューターへの応用も期待できる量子状態であり、今後更なる物性を明らかにしていく必要性がある。スピン三重項を確定づける結果が得られ大変意義深いと考えている。