Improvement of duty cycle of KAGRA for the next generation gravitational wave astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kajita Takaaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40185773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 尚弘  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (00796237)
宮川 治  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90532680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重力波 / 重力波天文学 / 重力波検出 / 精密測定 / 制御 / 干渉計 / 重力波天文楽 / 信号取得 / 精密計測 / 重力波検出実験 / レーザー干渉計
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の大型重力波検出器KAGRAを、重力波の常時観測施設として稼働させることを目的とする。KAGRAの設計時にはあまり問題とは思われなかった、非定常雑音による重力波信号の乱れや制御信号分解能の不足は、KAGRAの性能や安定度を制限すると考えられるようになってきた。特に制御系信号の精度、データ取得の信号数を大幅に改善することにより、KAGRAの稼働率を上げ、重力波天文学時代の到来に耐えうるような、安定した重力波検出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have significantly improved the signal input/output interface, which is the front-end of the control and data acquisition systems of KAGRA, the Japanese large cryogenic gravitational wave detector. Specifically, we demonstrated the possibility of reducing noise caused by increasing the resolution of the control signals from 16 bits to 20 bits. Since the sensitivity of KAGRA is not yet limited by the output resolution, it has not yet been installed on KAGRA. Therefore, we do not see obvious effects in the international observation O4 starting in 2023; The sensitivity of KAGRA is continuously being improved, 20-bit control will be a key technology for the next observation O5, as the sensitivity is expected to be limited by control output noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、KAGRA本体の制御信号を改善することで、重力は検出に対する感度や安定性が将来向上することが見込まれ、将来の重力波の検出頻度が上がる可能性が示された。実際には、現在のKAGRAの感度はまだ想定したレベルに達していないため2023年度から始まる国際観測では効果がはっきりとは出る可能性は低いが、2026年頃に始まる次期観測までにはKAGRAの感度も出力制御信号に制限される可能性が極めて高くなる。今回製作した新型の信号入出力モジュール及びその他回路群、ソフトウェア群は、すでに一部使われ始めていて、今後の機器の安定性や観測率の向上が期待される。