Computing electromagnetic and gravitational-wave signals from neutron star mergers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Masaru  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80252576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久徳 浩太郎  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30757125)
関口 雄一郎  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (50531779)
仏坂 健太  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50867033)
田中 雅臣  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70586429)
井岡 邦仁  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80402759)
川口 恭平  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60822210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力波 / 中性子星 / ブラックホール / 中性子星合体 / キロノバ / 元素合成 / ガンマ線バースト / 数値相対論 / 電磁波対応天体 / マルチメッセンジャー宇宙物理学 / ダイナモ / 中性子星連星 / 中性子星の合体 / 超新星爆発 / 中性子星連星の合体 / 突発的天体現象 / マルチメッセンジャー天文学 / 突発的天体
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子星連星の合体は、稼働中の重力波望遠鏡に対する確実な重力波源であると同時に、キロノバやガンマ線バーストのような突発的天体の発生源である。放射される重力波や電磁波は、合体現象、中性子星の状態方程式、重元素合成の証拠などの情報を運んでくるが、これらを観測結果から抽出するには正確な理論モデルが不可欠である。本課題では独自の数値コードを用いて、中性子星連星合体の観測結果を予想、解釈するための数値計算を行い、重力波を軸としたマルチメッセンジャー宇宙物理学の成果創出に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this projet was to clarify the details of neutron star mergers, which are the most promising sources of gravitational waves, by making full use of numerical calculations including numerical relativity, and the results were generally as expected. Specifically, we have: (i) understood how mass ejection occurs and what the properties of the ejected material is during the series of processes of neutron star binary mergers and subsequent evolution; (ii) understood how heavy elements are produced from the ejected neutron-rich material; (iii) gained an approximate understanding of how the ejected material shines as kilonovae. (iv) We have made progress in the development of the numerical-relativity codes necessary for calculating radiative magnetohydrodynamics and radiative viscous fluids, and are now ready to proceed quickly with their interpretation when neutron star mergers are observed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子星合体は最も有力な重力波源であるとともに、ウランや金など重元素の起源、継続時間の短いガンマ線バーストの起源と考えられている。しかしこれらは仮説であり、今後観測的に証明されなくてはならない。観測的に証明するには、観測を解釈するための理論が不可欠だが、本研究課題ではその理論モデルの確立を目的とした。この研究を世界的に見ても最も高いレベルで我々は行うことができ、日本の研究力の高さを世界に示すことができる。また重元素やガンマ線バーストの起源や発生機構を解き明かすのは半世紀前からの課題だが、これらの難問を解決に導き、教科書や百科事典に新たな知見を提供することで社会的に貢献できる。