Development and Deployment of Continuous Data Acquisition System Realizing ALICE GEM-TPC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
Oyama Ken  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10749047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長名 保範  熊本大学, 半導体・デジタル研究教育機構, 准教授 (00532657)
郡司 卓  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10451832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 粒子検出器 / データ収集系 / FPGAアクセラレーション / ビッグデータ / ALICE / QGP / LHC / DAQ
Outline of Research at the Start
CERN-LHC ALICE実験は、2021年に開始する第三期衝突実験に向け、連続駆動型GEM-TPCの導入をはじめとする検出器群の大規模高度化を急ピッチで進めている。第三期実験では、従来の100倍の統計をもって、宇宙初期に存在したと言われるクォーク物質に関する新たな知見の発見に挑む。
この実験を成功に導くために不可欠な核心的新技術が、本研究が目指す大規模並列データ収集・即時解析システムである。
FPGAと高位合成技術を駆使した最新アクセラレーション技術を投入することで、これまでCPUで実行していた複雑な解析アルゴリズムをハードウェア化し、毎秒数テラバイトに達するビッグデータの連続解析に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a continuous readout GEM-TPC, which is a key device for the RUN-3 of the upgraded ALICE experiment at CERN-LHC, we developed basic technologies for online analysis and compression of data, at total throughput of 3.5 TB/s from the detectors, using a large-scale FPGA. Various digital filters such as a common mode filter were implemented, deployed in the ALICE experiment, and used to collect collision data after commissioning. In addition, we introduced high-level synthesis techniques and attempted high-density implementation of further complex TPC clustering algorithm on next-generation FPGAs. Finally, we discussed the implementation of a low-latency triggering system using FPGA for FoCal which is a next generation detector of ALICE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALICEのGEMを用いた連続読み出し型大規模TPCは世界初の試みであり、本研究はその大容量データの読み出しをFPGAアクセラレーション技術により大規模並列に展開し、実現させた例である。さらに、従来はFPGAに搭載が困難だった複雑なクラスタリング・アルゴリズムを高位合成によって記述し、最近急速に発展しているFPGAに高密度実装する技術は、今後の大型化・複雑化する先端物理実験をはじめ、多くのデータ収集アプリケーションにとって重要且つ必用不可欠なものとなると考えられる。