Development of GC-GC-IRMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Chikaraishi Yoshito  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50455490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 善博  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00544107)
滝沢 侑子  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90822536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安定同位体比 / 微量分析 / 2次元クロマトグラフィ / GC-GC-IRMS / 有機化合物 / 高感度分析 / 2次元分離 / 2次元分離 / 安定同位対比 / GC-Gc-IRMS / 高感度
Outline of Research at the Start
研究課題には3つの到達点がある。第1到達点は,GC-GC-MSで使われている「GC-GCモジュール」を購入し,それを既存のGC-IRMSへ組み込むことである。第2到達点は,組み立てたGC-GC-IRMSが運用できるようにPCソフトウエアを改良することである。第3到達点は,実試料への応用である。開発したGC-GC-IRMSの正確な評価を目的に,研究分担者のみならず関連分野の研究者と十分に議論し,科学的に質の高い実践的な応用研究を展開する。その際,ハード面・ソフト面双方でフィードバックをおこない,開発したGC-GC-IRMSの利便性・安定性の向上に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced a two-dimensional gas chromatograph system into a gas chromatograph-isotope ratio mass spectrometer (GC-IRMS) to develop a GC-GC-IRMS. The GC-GC-IRMS developed have achieved the great improvement of (1)the chromatographic separation of compound peaks and (2) the sensitivity of stable isotope ratio analysis. Based on the results of this study, the GC-GC-IRMS can achieve a highly sensitive isotope ratio analysis by approximately 500 times compared to the commercial GC-IRMS, such that we can measure stable isotope ratios for 0.1nmol carbon and 0.04nmol nitrogen of organic compounds in biological and geological samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでGC-IRMSを用いた研究手法には,(1) GCクロマトグラム上での有機化合物のピーク分離が非常に難しいこと,(2) 測定に必要な試料量が多いこと,の2点の重大な欠点があった。しかし本研究により,上記の(1)と(2)を同時に解決するGC-GC-IRMSが完成したことで,本手法の応用範囲は劇的に広がったと考えている。これは,生物・生態系とその生合成・代謝系の機能や進化,地球生物圏における有機物・エネルギー循環,宇宙空間や初期地球における有機物生成や生命の起源に関連した研究など,幅広い分野で,本分析方が利用できることを意味し,様々な分野への大きな波及効果が期待できる。