New approach for the mechanical properties and initiation of plate tectonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Ikuo  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10448235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 晶樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (00371716)
平内 健一  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10633290)
佐久間 博  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (20400426)
河合 研志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20432007)
岡崎 啓史  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (90784257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプレートテクトニクス / 熱クラック / 弾性的性質 / 岩石強度 / ハビタビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の存在可能なハビタビリティは,液体の水が存在する条件とされているが,水が一時的に存在するだけでは生命の誕生そして進化は期待できない。地球のような生命の宿る惑星になるためには,持続的に液体の水が存在する条件を満たす必要があり,そのためにはプレートテクトニクスが必要不可欠である。今のところ,地球でなぜプレートテクトニクスが開始したのかは未解決の問題ではあるが,本研究で注目する熱クラックが重要な役割を持つことがわかれば,どのような惑星でプレートテクトニクスが発生しているのかが検証可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to test the hypothesis that the formation of thermal cracks affects plate strength and initiates plate subduction from multiple perspectives. The results of this research throughout the entire project year are as follows: 1) the introduction of thermal cracks into the materials constituting oceanic plates causes a significant decrease in their elastic properties, and 2) plates with reduced elastic properties are more prone to subduction. These results validate the hypothesis that the initiation of plate tectonics is promoted by the formation of thermal cracks in the early Earth's history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球では,プレートテクトニクスの存在により海洋が持続的に存在し,生命の育まれる惑星へと進化した。本研究では,地球を特徴づけるプレートテクトニクスは,熱クラックと海水の浸透によって開始されたとの仮説が最もらしいことを裏付け,プレートテクトニクスには水と割れ目による強度低下が必要であることを明らかにした。プレートテクトニクスを始める条件が他の惑星でも達成されるのであれば,そのような惑星には生命が宿っているのかもしれない。