Ultrahigh pressure structural change in silicate magma at pressures near the core-mantle boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kono Yoshio  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (20452683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 清文  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 研究員 (00596009)
尾原 幸治  島根大学, 学術研究院機能強化推進学系, 教授 (00625486)
則竹 史哉  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50755569)
近藤 望  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定研究員 (70824275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高圧 / マグマ / ガラス / 非晶質構造 / ケイ酸塩 / 動径分布関数 / マントル / 動径分布関数測定
Outline of Research at the Start
高圧下におけるケイ酸塩マグマの構造転移の理解は、鉱物の結晶構造転移と同様に、地球深部の構造・状態を理解する上で必要不可欠である。本研究では、研究代表者が独自に開発した対向型二段式大容量セル技術を基に、核-マントル境界の超高圧下における非晶質大試料の超高圧実験技術の開発と、それと組み合わせた高精度のケイ酸塩ガラスの動径分布関数測定システムを開発することにより、ケイ酸塩マグマのアナログ物質であるケイ酸塩ガラスにおけるSi-O配位数6配位以上の超高圧構造転移を実験的に明らかにし、核-マントル境界の超高圧下におけるケイ酸塩マグマの構造・状態の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combination of ultrahigh pressure experiment using opposed type double stage cell and pair distribution function measurement enabled us to determined X-ray structure factor [S(Q)] at much wider range of Q compared to previous studies. The new experiment enabled us to precisely determine Si-O coordination number of SiO2 glass at in situ high pressure conditions. The results revealed occurrence of ultrahigh pressure structural change accompanied with the Si-O coordination number change to more than six at ~95 GPa. In addition, precise measurement of S(Q) by using newly developed high pressure pair distribution function measurement setup, combined with molecular dynamics simulation and reverse Monte Carlo modelling, enabled us to conduct detailed structural analysis of SiO2 glass at high pressure conditions. These new experiments advance understanding of the structural change of silicate magmas at high pressure conditions of the Earth’s interior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、地球のマントル深部の圧力下において、ケイ酸塩マグマの構造はSi-O配位数6以上の超高圧構造に変化することを明らかにし、6配位構造を持つマントル鉱物よりも高密度な構造に変化することを提案した。このマグマの超高圧構造変化とそれに伴う高密度化が核-マントル境界に存在する高密度マグマの形成要因になっていることが考えられ、地球内部におけるマグマダイナミクスとそれに伴う物理化学現象を議論する上で重要な知見を創出した。さらに、本研究で開発した高精度の高圧下動径分布関数測定は、地球科学のマグマ研究だけでなく、物理学・材料科学など幅広い分野における液体・ガラスの構造研究にも貢献すると考えられる。