Development of a microwave radiative transfer model for acquiring highly accurate sea ice information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Hiroyuki  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (00213562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 朋範  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20509989)
舘山 一孝  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30374789)
中村 和樹  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60435500)
瀧澤 由美  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (90280528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海氷 / マイクロ波 / リモートセンシング / 極域 / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動や海洋生態系に対する海氷の影響は大きい.海氷は,海洋と大気の間の水蒸気や熱の交換を抑え,雪氷圏の日射反射率を制御するアイス・アルベドフィードバックにより気候変化を加速する特徴がある.
本研究では海氷の面積だけでなく,マイクロ波を用いた海氷厚と海氷成長を制御する海氷上の積雪を高精度で推定する手法開発を行う。海氷からのマイクロ波放射伝達の理論的な解明とともに、北極海での砕氷船観測やサロマ湖などの結氷域の現場観測を通して各種海氷に固有の放射パラメータを決定しする。
マイクロ波放射計と合成開口レーダの両方のデータの統合した解析を行う。この結果を衛星観測データに適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accuracy of the sea ice estimation formula was verified by comparing and analyzing the data obtained by the satellite-mounted microwave radiometer and the synthetic aperture radar. We considered a formula for estimating sea ice thickness during the melting period in addition to the freezing period. We carried out visual and camera observations in the Arctic Ocean, shipboard ice observations using EM ice thickness gauges, and sampling of snow cover and sea ice cores on the ice during Arctic observation by a Canadian icebreaker.
We focused on the surface modulation by survey using multi-copter and drone on the lake ice of Lake Saroma and the drift ice of Utoro, and we observed sea ice thickness. A drill and core samples measured ice thickness were taken on the ice and converted from freeboard to sea ice thickness. We created the sea ice thickness map in Lake Saroma and compared it with terrestrial radar and high-resolution satellite images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動や海洋生態系に対する海氷の影響は大きい.海氷は,海洋と大気の間の水蒸気や熱の交換を抑え,雪氷圏のアイス・アルベドフィードバックにより気候変化を加速する特徴がある.IPCC海洋・雪氷圏特別報告書では,将来の海氷域面積の減少予測が報告されている.海氷は,近年急激に変動している注意すべき気候変動の指標である.また海氷は気候変動を起こす原因でもある.このような海氷の観測においては面積だけでなく,海氷厚と海氷成長を制御する海氷上の積雪の観測が必要とされている.
一方,海氷域は水産業や北極海航路の海運などの産業の場である.北極海の航行の関心が高まり,衛星による海氷情報提供が強く要望されている.