Deep-UV two-photon polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Atsushi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70532109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石飛 秀和  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20372633)
田中 慎一  呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 准教授 (30455357)
田口 智清  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90448168)
笹木 敬司  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二光子重合 / 二光子吸収 / 微細3次元加工 / 無機材料 / 生体適合材料 / 金属酸化物 / 重合開始剤フリー / 深紫外吸収 / 金属ナノクラスター / 蛍光 / PAMMANデンドリマー / コラーゲン / 深紫外 / 金属 / PAMAMデンドリマー / フェムト秒レーザー / 第二高調波発生 / アクリレート / アミノ酸 / イニシエーターフリー / 金属造形 / 3次元プリンター
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで常識的に近赤外光励起が使われてきた「二光子重合」を深紫外領域に展開し、光と物質との光化学的な相互作用を活用した新たな二光子造形技術を開拓する。具体的には、従来の樹脂から金属・半導体を含む無機材料および生体適合材料へと材料を拡張し、さらに、イニシエーターフリーで材料純度を乱さないナノ造形技術を確立し、マルチマテリアル対応の立体ナノ構造作製技術(三次元ナノプリンティング)を確立する。励起光場の時空間制御による特異な反応場形成を活用し、物質の微視的秩序創成とそのナノ構造化によるデバイス創造へと展開し、ナノサイエンス、ナノデバイス工学、ナノ材料科学、ナノバイオ医療工学への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a two-photon polymerization method utilizing deep-UV absorption of materials, which eliminates the need for polymerization initiator additives, thereby maintaining material purity. The effectiveness of this principle was demonstrated with acrylate resins, metal oxides, biological samples, and metals. This method has improved processing resolution, a broader range of material selection, and increased efficiency. Future applications are expected in nanoelectronics devices and three-dimensional bioprinting using biocompatible materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二光子重合造形の波長を従来の近赤外から可視域に短波長化し、材料との深紫外電子遷移を介した光化学的相互作用を活用した立体加工法を探索した。紫外光リソグラフィ技術の観点からは、二光子に展開することで、三次元加工性の付加、さらに、可視光を用いたことで、可視光学系を使った光学系の簡略化の意義がもたらされた。二光子重合技術の観点からは、様々な課題があった重合開始剤の添加を不要とし、材料純度を維持できる二光子重合加工法を確立し、材料の選択性を拡張できた。二光子重合造形の新機軸として、今後、ナノエレクトロニクスデバイス、生体適合材料を使った三次元バイオプリンティングなど、実際の応用に繋がる成果が得られた。