Search for organic quantum dot emission using molecular-control mold technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujikake Hideo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20643331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石鍋 隆宏  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30361132)
柴田 陽生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70771880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機量子ドット / 有機蛍光色素単結晶 / 分子制御モールド / 表面濡れ性 / 高精度塗布法 / 光ナノインプリント / 静電スプレイ / 光ナノインプリント法 / 静電スプレイ法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、分子設計の自由度が飛躍的に高い有機蛍光色素の微結晶を用いて、量子ドット技術の創出を目指す。ここでは、光ナノインプリント法を用いて作製した分子制御モールド(高分子)の微小穴に、有機蛍光色素の微量溶液を静電スプレイ法を用いて噴霧する。この時、有機溶媒の揮発に伴う色素分子の自己組織化に基づき、結晶サイズがナノオーダーに規定された有機色素の単独微結晶が析出する。得られた微結晶については、発光波長が結晶サイズに依存することを検証する。本研究の成果は、有機材料科学の可能性を広げて学術分野の発展に大きく貢献するだけでなく、ディスプレイ・照明などの幅広い産業分野にインパクトをもたらす可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum dot phosphors, which are inorganic materials, have narrow-band emission characteristics, but have problems such as cadmium removal and cost reduction. Therefore, we challenged to create quantum dots using organic phosphors, which have a high degree of freedom in molecular design. Here, when phosphor crystals were grown from a solution, the crystal growth field was confined by combining a 1-μm diameter micro-hole substrate (molecular control mold), surface wettability control using frictional transfer of fluoropolymer, and electrostatic spray coating. As a result, we succeeded in generating sub-μm crystals. Aggregation of nano single crystals was recognized on hole wall surface. Light excitation with a single-wavelength laser beam was performed, but no shift in emission wavelength was observed. In future, it will be necessary to investigate a finer hole structure to suppress crystal aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子ディスプレイや照明の技術分野では、発光効率、光利用効率、色純度、演色性などを高めるため、中心波長や帯域制御などの波長特性を自在に変えるための材料技術が求められている。本研究では、有機蛍光色素の単結晶サイズを、溶液成長場を微小領域に限定することで、ナノ結晶を作製できることを明らかにした。今回、ナノ結晶サイズを的確に制御できる作製手法を提案して構築したことで、任意波長の発光が可能になる有機量子ドットの実現への道が拓かれたと考える。有機量子ドットが実現すれば、色素分子構造と単結晶サイズの双方を用いた新しい材料設計法や、有機材料の特質を活用したデバイス応用技術が数多く創出される可能性がある。