Ultra Small Wireless Systems for Internet for Everything
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Tadahiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50327681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 仁揮  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80433738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRFID / 無線タグ / オンチップアンテナ / IoT / Society 5.0 / リーダ / 低電力化 / 小型化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、すべての“モノ”をつなぐことができる小型で低電力な通信システムを実現する学術基盤を創出し、無線通信システムの寸法を極小にして、IoTをIoE(Internet of Everything)とすることを目指す。具体的には、1mm角以下の極小チップでアンテナを集積した無線タグを実現し、インテリジェントなリーダと組み合わせることで、通信距離を確保し、極めて安価なIoEシステムを追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pursued miniaturization and high efficiency of semiconductor integrated circuits for wireless tags, and also pursued high performance of readers that communicate with wireless tags. The research team has devised a circuit that can greatly reduce power consumption compared to the circuit proposed in the past, studied a configuration for improving tag reading performance, and implemented a wireless tag test chip. The idea was prototyped and proven. In addition, a prototype of a reader equipped with a function to reduce self-poisoning was carried out. We devised a system that avoids gain saturation in the receiver by controlling the phase and amplitude of the transmitted waveform, looping it back to the receiver, and canceling unwanted reflected waves from objects other than tags, and demonstrated its operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイバー空間とフィジカル空間を高度に融合させたシステムにより実現されるSociety 5.0では、全ての人とモノがつながり、様々な知識や情報が共有され、今までにない新たな価値を生み出すことが期待されている。一方で、小さくまた電源をとることが難しい“モノ”が門在する。すべての“モノ”をつなぐことができる小型で低電力な通信システムを実現が望まれるが、本研究成果は、無線通信システムの寸法を極小にして、IoE(Internet of Everything)を実現するための手段として大きな意義がある。