Flexible Phased Array for Directional Wireless Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Okada  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (70361772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸村 崇  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (10803992)
坂本 啓  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40516001)
白根 篤史  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40825254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェーズドアレイアンテナ / 無線通信 / CMOS集積回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、従来、平面上に配置されていたミリ波帯フェーズドアレイアンテナを、非平面上にも配置可能とするためのものである。アレイ状に配置したアンテナ素子間の結合を計測し、各アンテナの位置推定を行う。フェーズドアレイを制御するための高周波CMOS集積回路により、アンテナ素子間結合(位相および振幅)を自律的に計測するための方法と、計測した情報から非平面形状推定を行う方法、非平面上のフェーズドアレイから精密にビーム生成を行う方法を明らかにする。衣類のように随時形状が変化する面においても、フェーズドアレイアンテナによるミリ波無線通信を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to enable millimeter-wave band phased-array antennas, which are conventionally placed on planar surfaces, to be placed on non-planar surfaces as well. The objective is to reveal a method for estimating the position of each antenna on a non-planar surface and realize a compensation of beam pattern. A CMOS integrated circuit that enables beamforming with high-precision phase and amplitude control and measurement of the coupling between antennas is fabricated, and the effectiveness of the proposed method is evaluated. Even for a bent phased-array antenna, an improvement of 10 dB in EIRP is achieved by using the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミリ波を用いる無線通信は第五世代移動通信(5G)で商用利用が始まったばかりの技術であり、6G等の将来の技術へ向けて一層の技術革新が必要であるが、本研究成果が実用化されれば、従来は平面上にしか形成できなかったフェーズドアレイ無線機が、非平面上にも形成することが可能となる。自動車の車体や、航空機、人工衛星や、衣類のように随時形状が変化する面においても、ミリ波フェーズドアレイによる超高速無線通信が可能となる。