Scientific research on carbon nanotube-based analog integrated circuits with stretching ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Ohno  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (10324451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレキシブルデバイス / アナログ集積回路 / カーボンナノチューブ / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / CMOS / ウェアラブルデバイス / 集積回路 / アナログ回路 / 演算増幅器 / 薄膜 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェアラブルセンサデバイスの創出を目指し、必須のアナログ集積回路を実現するための伸縮するカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)アナログ集積回路の設計・プロセスの学理基盤と技術基盤の構築を目的とする。CNT TFTの特性ばらつきを含めた精密デバイスモデルを構築し、CNTアナログ集積回路の設計指針を明らかにする。さらに、ウェアラブルデバイス応用を視野に入れ、新たに局所歪み制御という独創的なアイデアを導入することにより、人体のように動的な表面にも設置可能な伸縮するCNT集積回路を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to realize analog integrated circuits, which are indispensable for realizing flexible wearable sensor devices, and established the academic and technological basis for the design and process of CNT analog integrated circuits. In particular, we tackled the most difficult issues of CNT devices, such as characteristic variation and instability, from the viewpoints of both device technology and circuit design technology, and achieved results beyond our initial plans, including the realization of mixed digital/analog circuits such as an analog front-end circuit with an integrated A/D converter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、センシングデバイスにおいて必須のアナログフロントエンド等のアナログ集積回路を柔軟性なフィルム上にCNTと用いて初めて実現したものであり、柔軟なウェアラブルセンサの実現に繋がる重要な成果である。その過程において構築したCNT集積回路設計手法はCNTのみならず他のナノ半導体材料においても有効であり、学術的にも応用上も高い意義がある。