Comprehensive utilization of innovative virus indicators for microbial water safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA HIROYUKI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00302779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原本 英司  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00401141)
端 昭彦  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70726306)
三浦 尚之  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70770014)
林 豪士  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (80824648)
鳥居 将太郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30939476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス / 下水疫学 / 微生物起源解析 / 指標微生物 / リスク評価 / PCR / 感染性評価 / ウイルス指標 / 水道 / 水環境 / 糞便汚染 / 水道水 / リスク管理 / 起源解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス指標には、1)糞便汚染を示す、2)病原微生物の移動を示す、3)病原微生物が除去・不活化されたことを示す、4)ウイルスの感染性という4つの役割を担う必要がある。革新的ウイルス指標群をどのように有機的に活用して水の安全性確保につなげるのか。以下に挙げる水の微生物学的安全性、特にウイルス感染リスクの制御において、検討する。
1)水道水 (ア)原水の汚染レベルの特徴づけ、(イ)処理能力の評価、(ウ)原水水質の変
動を織り込んだリスク管理手法、2)再生水、3)水浴場、(ア)水浴場としての適否の判定
、(イ)その日に泳いでよいかの判定、4)下水処理、5)環境基準、(ア)リスク評価、(イ)
起源解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inactivation of enteroviruses varies by genotype, with free chlorine inactivation showing up to a 15-fold difference among genotypes, while UV inactivation differences were within 1.3-fold. Free chlorine targets capsid proteins and is less influenced by water quality. Specific virus indicators such as FRNA phages, PMMoV, and crAssphage are useful, particularly FRNA phages as indicators of infectivity. Capsid-integrity RT-qPCR is effective for detecting SARS-CoV-2 in wastewater, with five samples testing positive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水の微生物学的安全性の確保のためには、水中ウイルスの制御が中心的課題となっている。本研究では、水中ウイルスを直接的に測定する手法とともに、安全性を評価するための様々な指標の測定を組み合わせたリスク管理に向けた総合的な研究を実施した。また、新型コロナウイルスに対し、測定法を開発し、水中ウイルスの測定から得られる情報を社会に向けて発信する試みを実施し、水中ウイルス測定結果が感染流行状況を反映していることを示し、ついては公衆衛生のリスク管理に役立つことを示すことができた。