Transmission of antibiotics resistance genes in biological activated carbon advanced water treatment and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
LI FUSHENG  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (10332686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魏 永芬  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (00467218)
山田 俊郎  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (30335103)
石黒 泰  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教 (10743891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水道水安全 / 高度浄水処理 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 活性炭処理 / 金属担持活性炭 / 薬剤耐性菌伝播抑制 / 活性炭 / 水道水質安全 / 耐性遺伝子 / 生物膜 / 水質安全 / 活性炭吸着 / 生物活性炭 / 塩素処理 / オゾン酸化 / 浄水処理 / 細菌 / 細菌群集構造
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌は世界中で大きな課題となっている。安全・安心な水道水の供給のために、高度な浄水処理の実現の核心となる生物活性炭処理における薬剤耐性遺伝子の伝播の機構を解明し、薬剤耐性菌の出現と拡散の抑制に有効な手法を提案することが極めて重要で有意義である。本研究は、薬剤耐性遺伝子をコードしたプラスミドを吸着した活性炭と感受性細菌の共存培養を組み合せた室内実験、活性炭処理施設を導入している浄水処理システムに対する現場調査ならびに高度なデータ解析を通じて、活性炭処理施設内における耐性遺伝子の伝播の機構を解明するとともに、施設の操作運転条件、塩素処理やオゾン処理などの前処理の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For safe drinking water supply through lowering the risk from antibiotic resistance genes, research was conducted through laboratory experiment and field study to clarify the mechanisms related to the transfer of genes in biological activated carbon treatment process, to evaluate the impacts of coagulation, sedimentation, sand filtration, chlorination and ozone-oxidation and to propose metal-modified activated carbon to inhibit the transfer of genes; and some findings of reference value were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究を通して、浄水処理工程における薬剤耐性菌の消長、それに関わる影響因子、影響機構が明らかになり、薬剤耐性遺伝子の抑制を含めた視点から原水の水質特徴に応じた浄水処理プロセスの操作運転条件の最適化手法と高度浄水処理システム全般の運転管理のあり方が示された。水源水質が複雑になりつつある状況下において、安全安心な水道水をどのように確保できるかが大きな課題である。本研究の成果はこの課題の解決に寄与するものである。