Project/Area Number |
20H00263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sumi Tetsuya 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40311732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 一郎 富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (60225026)
山上 路生 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362458)
宮川 仁 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 主任研究員 (80867127)
高田 翔也 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (90866055)
小柴 孝太 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80883157)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ダム / 沈木 / 流木 / 放流管 / 閉塞 / ダム堆砂 / 水理模型実験 / 3次元数値解析モデル / 堆砂 / リスクマネジメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ダム貯水池内のゲート敷高にまで達した堆砂とその付近の沈木の引き込みにより、洪水調節時のゲート操作が不能となる事故が発生した。これまで、湖面に浮かぶ流木の沈木化や堆砂進行に伴う堆積面の上昇、さらにゲート閉塞メカニズムとの複合的な作用は十分に研究されていない。本研究では、(1)ダム貯水池における沈木動態の解明として、1)現地調査による沈木分布と移動実態の把握、2)水理模型実験による沈木の流動現象の解明、3)流木-沈木動態シミュレータの構築によるゲート閉塞機構の再現、に取り組む。次に、(2)沈木動態と堆砂進行の複合影響を考慮したダムの洪水吐ゲートの機能確保のための管理手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in response to the case of gate blockage at the Susobana Dam, we conducted field surveys, hydraulic model tests and numerical analysis to clarify the dynamics of submerged wood which is one of the main causes in the reservoir. In particular, we acquired basic knowledge about the method of searching for submerged wood, the generation process of submerged wood due to the sedimentation of driftwood from nets, and the dynamics of submerged wood on the sediment surface, and constructed a risk management flow plan to prevent the recurrence of similar risk cases. Each dam has a wide variety of discharge facilities, sedimentation conditions, etc., and it is desirable to study individually according to the flow in the future. Furthermore, in the future, it is desirable to conduct further research on the movement of submerged wood, and to continue to study the optimization of sedimentation in reservoirs and the management of submerged wood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナローマルチビーム音響測深データを効果的に解析することで、従来把握することのできなかったダム湖に堆積する沈木を面的に把握し、さらに、そのサイズ、堆積方向などの空間分布とダム湖の堆砂形状との関係を明らかにしたことが大きな成果である。その他、上流域から流入する木片が沈木化するプロセスとして、水中での密度変化の基礎情報を整理するとともに、基礎水理実験により沈木が流動開始・停止する過程を再現できたことは、ダム湖内の沈木の堆積・移動プロセスを理解する上で大きな手掛かりとなる。また、3次元流動モデルに沈木を導入することで、貯水池上流から下流への流動軌跡が沈木密度によって大きくことなることも明らかにした。