Optical and Structural Study of Large Remote Sensing Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Akira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40356530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 忠均  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (00401232)
木村 俊義  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 上席研究開発員 (20399546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大型望遠鏡 / 構造制御 / 光学測定 / ストラット / 静止光学 / リモートセンシング / 地球観測 / 構造 / 光学計測 / 宇宙望遠鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
自然災害の増加に伴い、静止軌道からの常時高分解能地球観測に期待が高まっている。しかしながら、通常の地球観測衛星と比較して60倍ほど軌道高度が高くなるため、観測機器が大型化し、高品質の画像を取得するためには、高度な構造制御が必要となる。本研究では、観測機器側に安定した光学計測の仕組みを作るとともに、構造側に高精度な制御手法を導入することで、両者の技術を融合させる、上記の課題を解決する。ミッションを行う観測の研究者およびミッションを提供する構造の研究者が、数学モデルを媒介とすることで、観測をもモデル化し、大型望遠鏡を用いた実験を通じて実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increase in the number of natural disasters, there are high expectations for constant high-resolution Earth observations from geostationary orbit; however, the orbital altitude is 60 times higher than that of low-earth orbit satellites, resulting in larger telescopes and the urgent need for more accurate structural control of these instruments. A combination of wavefront measurement and structural control methods was studied on an existing 70 cm ceramic primary mirror, and a 1 m class Stewart platform was constructed to achieve an accuracy of 70 nm for a translational control range of 10-90 microns and 0.5 arcsec for a rotational control range of 50 arcsec. In wavefront measurement, an accuracy of 2 arcsec of optical axis tilt was achieved. Combination tests verified the control to minimize wavefront aberration and its reproducibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静止軌道からの常時高分解能地球観測においては大型望遠鏡が必要となるが、構造制御において、目標精度/基準長なる指標に対し10のマイナス8乗オーダーを達成できたことで、実現性の目途が立った。また、簡易な波面計測が可能となったことで、組み込み計測の可能性も広がった。自然災害の際に、常時観測を可能とする技術要素が確立したことで、災害・環境汚染や農林水産業などの即時性を必要とする分野でのデータ利用に貢献が期待される。