Develop a carrier control method for diamond using heterojunction doping technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Koide Yasuo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 特命研究員/グループリーダー (70195650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 江偉  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (30732119)
廖 梅勇  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 主席研究員 (70528950)
井村 将隆  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (80465971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / III族窒化物 / ヘテロ接合 / ナノラミネート構造 / トランジスタ / ヘテロ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンドは半導体材料の中で最も熱的・化学的に安定な究極の半導体材料であり、高温・極限環境における電子デバイスとして期待される。しかしながら、ドーパントのイオン化エネルギーが大きく、室温での高キャリア濃度を確保できない欠点がある。本申請においては、その欠点を解決する原理手法として、ヘテロ(異種)接合窒化アルミニウム(AlN)からのキャリアドーピング、およびナノラミネート酸化物薄膜の巨大誘電率効果を利用して、高濃度キャリアを確保・制御する原理の実証とともに電界効果トランジスタを作製し、デバイスの熱安定性を確保することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the drawback of difficulty of high carrier concentration in diamond at room temperature, the purpose of this study is to demonstrate the principle of carrier doping from heterojunction aluminum nitride (AlN) and the giant dielectric constant effect of nano-laminate oxide thin films to secure and control high carrier concentration as a method. As a result, especially in line with the latter concept, a prototype diamond MOSFET in which a nanolaminate film consisting of TiOx[x nm]/AlOx[y nm] (x, y = 1 to 2 nm) using the atomic layer deposition (ALD) technique was applied to the gate structure, and transistor characteristics of about 50mA/mm drain current were obtained. The gate permittivity as large as 70 was achieved, and the effectiveness of the nanolaminate structure was demonstrated for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2030年における未来社会には、情報通信技術関連の電力消費量が、全世界の電力需要の20%を超えると予想され、その内訳としてデータセンターにおける電力消費量やデータの送受信のための電力消費量が大幅に増加する。2050年には2024年比において100倍以上の超高速大容量かつ100分の1以下の超低消費電力の無線および光通信、並びに情報処理技術や大規模ネットワークシステムの実現が必要となる。ダイヤモンドは半導体材料の中で最も熱的・化学的に安定な究極の半導体材料であり、高温・極限環境におけるパワー電子デバイスとして期待され、本研究成果はこれら電子デバイスとして実用化に向けた第一歩となると思われる。