Creation of a platform strains capable of supplying sufficient quantities of various precursors without being restricted by cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akihiko Kondo  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (40205547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 勉  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90436551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / 代謝工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では様々な前駆体群を十分量供給できるプラットフォーム微生物を構築することで、微生物を用いて生産される様々な有用化合物の生産性と収率を向上させる基盤技術の開発を目的を目的とする。これより、微生物を用いた物質生産がコストに合わないという問題点を解決し、実際に使える微生物菌体触媒を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a platform microorganism capable of supplying sufficient quantities of various precursor groups, thereby developing a fundamental technology to improve the productivity and yield of various useful compounds produced using microorganisms. Metabolic pathways contain a vast number of branching and joining points where carbon partitioning occurs. We have succeeded in increasing the production of 1,2-propanediol and resveratrol by breaking up pathways, combining pathways, and improving yields by using various carbon sources, demonstrating the usefulness of this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で化合物ごとにそれぞれ最適な経路を再設計することができるようになり、様々な化合物のビルディングブロックとなる化学物質の理論収率を向上できる。さらに、近年メタノールやCO2を独立炭素源として菌体の生育を可能にするという研究が発表されており、本研究の技術と組み合わせてこれらの炭素源を物質生産へ利用することで、低炭素社会の実現や地球温暖化等の環境問題の解決に貢献できる。