Creation of 2D flat band materials through concerted experimental and theoretical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada-Takamura Yukiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90344720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 靖雄  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (10589790)
深谷 有喜  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40370465)
尾崎 泰助  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (70356723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二次元材料 / フラットバンド / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 全反射高速陽電子回折 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 薄膜 / エピタキシー / 超薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
電子が材料中で質量ゼロの相対論的粒子の様に振る舞うとみなせる電子状態を有するグラフェンやトポロジカル絶縁体が注目される一方で,その対極にある平坦(フラット)な電子状態をもつ材料「フラットバンドマテリアル」の探索が始まった.本研究課題では,新しいフラットバンド材料として期待される二次元格子群の微細構造制御と,それに付随する電子状態変化の解析に実験と理論計算の両面から協奏的に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene, a honeycomb lattice of carbon atoms, which have linearly dispersing electronic bands resulting in high-mobility carriers mimicking massless relativistic particles attracts huge interests since its discovery in 2004. On the other hand, materials having dispersionless flat bands are also attracting interests since flat band can contribute to ferromagnetism or superconductivity. Hypothetical, two-dimensional (2D) kagome lattice is long known to have both linearly dispersing electronic bands and a flat band through theoretical studies, but experimental studies are scarce since it is difficult to find a kagome lattice in a real crystal. In this work, one of the new 2D flat band materials which has biatomic thickness suggested by our theoretical study was realized, and its electronic structure was experimentally characterized. Our work expands the crystal structures candidates to be considered, which will contribute to the exploration of new flat band materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仮想的で厚みのない二次元格子のバンド構造にフラットバンドが現れることは、従来の理論研究の結果から知られていた。本研究では、新しく提案された二原子分に相当する厚みのあるフラットバンドが発現する二次元結晶構造を実現し、その構造と電子状態の関係、低温における構造変化などを明らかにした。この研究を通じて、二次元フラットバンドマテリアルの候補となる結晶構造が増加した上に、それらには、厚み方向の原子間距離などにより電子状態制御が可能となるなど従来の仮想的二次元格子にはない性質があるため、今後の発展が期待できる。