Development of polarization switching material using electron transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Osamu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (80270693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子移動 / 分極
Outline of Research at the Start
メモリー、センサー、エネルギー変換素子をはじめ様々なデバイスに分極機能が利用されている。しかし、現在実用化されている分極制御物質の分極変化のメカニズムはイオン変位や分子配向変化であり、電子の持つ特性・自由度が十分には生かされていない。本研究では、分極変化の源が電子移動である新しいタイプの分極制御物質を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polarization-switching materials have a wide range of applications including memory and sensors. We developed new polarization-switching cobalt valence tautomeric complexes. The cobalt complexes crystalize in a polar structure and exhibit intramolecular electron transfer at approximately 190 K. They also exhibit photoinduced electron transfer and that the photoinduced metastable state is trapped at low temperatures. These results suggest that the cobalt complexes exhibit thermal- and photo-induced polarization switching, the mechanism of which is electron transfer between Co and ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度、及び光誘起電子移動を利用して電気分極を制御できる新しい物質を開発した。将来のメモリー、センサ ー、エネルギー変換素子への応用が期待される。これまでの分極制御物質開発は強誘電体開発を中心に研究が行われてきた。本研究では、電子移動機構を積極的に導入することで非強誘電体において強誘電体と同レベルの分極変化を実現できることを明らかにした。本手法を用いることで今後高性能の新しい機能性分極制御物質を開発できる可能性がある。