Chemical biology of natural products on plant hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minoru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60265931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 洋輔  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80599762)
加治 拓哉  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80835520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物ホルモン / ジャスモン酸 / 受容体 / 遺伝的冗長性 / コロナチン / 立体異性体 / 選択的アゴニスト / 標的選択性 / ジャスモン酸イソロイシン / COI1-JAZ共受容体 / 化学プローブ / 二次代謝 / 活性チューニング
Outline of Research at the Start
ジャスモン酸イソロイシン(JA-Ile)は、多様な生理作用をもつ植物ホルモンである。JA-Ile受容体COI1-JAZには重篤な遺伝的冗長性が見られる。本研究では、遺伝的冗長性をもつCOI1-JAZ共受容体に対し、任意の共受容体ペアひとつを選択的に活性化し機能解析できる化学戦略を開発する。「反応性アンタゴニスト」、「立体異性体ケミカルライブラリー」、「ヘテロ種受容体-リガンド系導入」の3つの戦略によって、植物ホルモン受容体の遺伝的冗長性に世界に先駆けて最終的な解決を与える
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the reactive antagonist strategy, the synthesized RA probe formed COI1-CysJAZ co-receptors with only Cys-transfected CysJAZ peptides, both in vitro and in vivo.
In the coronatine stereoisomer strategy, we also comprehensively analyzed the affinity of 16 stereoisomers of COR with 13 COI1-JAZ co-receptor subtypes in Arabidopsis thaliana. As a result, we confirmed that one of the stereoisomers specifically binds to one of the 13 species, and analysis of gene expression profiles revealed that gene expression is regulated by a single JAZ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の食糧生産量のおよそ30%が病原菌・害虫による被害を受けている。このため、植物の病原菌感染や虫による食害への防御応答を担うJA-Ileの重要性は論を待たない。しかしJA-Ileは、外敵への防御応答と同時に、副作用として植物生長を抑制する。この作用と副作用のトレードオフ現象は、JA-Ile研究の深刻な問題であり、その解決が模索されている。本研究は、その解決への道を拓く成果である。